How-To

The Autumn Prep Budget: Gutters, Seals, Filters and Attic

What it costs to prep a house for autumn in 2026: gutters, weatherstripping, furnace tune-up, filters and attic insulation, DIY against hiring a pro.

By Sarah Mitchell
Rain falling past a house gutter and downspout, with a grey sided gable under an overcast sky

Key Points

A basic autumn prep of a typical house costs roughly $160 to $355 if you do the gutters, door and window seals and furnace filters yourself, and about $387 to $1,075 if you also pay for the tune-up and hire out the gutters and seals. Gutter cleaning averages $168, weatherstripping $286, a furnace tune-up $120 to $180, and a filter $30 to $50. The attic is the one big item, and it belongs on next year's budget, not this weekend's.

Every autumn checklist on the internet tells you what to do. Almost none tells you what it costs, and that's the part that decides whether you'll actually do it on a Saturday or leave it until the first ice storm.

We've already done the "what" in three parts: the September booking pass, the October freeze list and the November shutdown. This one is the money side. Four jobs, priced from 2026 cost guides, with DIY and hired-out columns side by side.

One note on method. This is a research piece, not a diary of our own house. Every figure below comes from a page we opened, named inline, and every range carries the source and the year. Where two sources disagree, you'll see both.

What Does Gutter Cleaning Cost This Year?

HomeAdvisor's guide, updated in June 2026, puts the national average at $168, with a normal range of $119 to $234. Per linear foot that's $0.95 to $1.25 on a one-story house and $1.25 to $2.25 on three stories. Most houses carry 125 to 200 feet of gutter, so the footage does the math for you.

Housecall Pro's 2026 guide slices it by height instead: $100 to $180 for a single story, $150 to $275 for two, and $250 to $400 or more for three. Its overall band, $125 to $320, is wider than HomeAdvisor's because it's a pro-software vendor pricing a broader mix of jobs.

Here's the catch. Add-ons move the number faster than the footage does. HomeAdvisor lists downspout cleaning at another $50 to $100, minor gutter repairs at a similar amount, and says neglected gutters can raise the bill by 10 to 50 percent. A house with a clogged downspout and a sagging section can pay double the headline average.

The DIY side is small. HomeAdvisor says tools run about $20 to $50, and the cost you can't price is the ladder. I'd hire this one out on any house taller than one story. A $168 invoice is a small price for staying off a ladder.

Timing matters as much as price. HomeAdvisor suggests cleaning once or twice a year, in early spring and again in fall, and says houses under heavy tree cover may need two to four visits. Our October list makes the same point from the other direction: book the autumn pass for after the leaves are down, or you'll pay twice for one clean gutter.

What Do Weatherstripping and Door Seals Cost?

This is the job where DIY wins by the widest margin. HomeAdvisor's weatherstripping page (updated June 2026) gives an average of $286 for a professional job and a normal range of $133 to $441. Then it adds the line that explains the gap: labor makes up eighty percent of the bill.

The materials are cheap. The same page lists average per-foot prices of $0.10 for felt, $0.25 for V-strip and $0.35 for tubular seals, with a door sweep at about $10. Its worked example, one window with 15 linear feet of perimeter, comes to $3.75 to $11.25 in materials.

Let's put that in house terms, with an assumption of ours: a standard door needs roughly 17 feet of seal around the frame (two 7-foot sides and one 3-foot head). At the V-strip price that's about $4 per door, plus $10 for a sweep. Three exterior doors come to roughly $43. Ten windows at the page's per-window example run $38 to $113. So a full DIY seal-up lands around $80 to $155, against $133 to $441 hired out.

Felt is the cheapest at $0.10 a foot, and V-strip is $0.25. On the door you open daily, that extra fifteen cents a foot is the cheapest upgrade on the whole list. For where drafts hide besides doors and windows, the attic hatch air-sealing guide covers an opening that's easy to overlook.

Furnace Tune-Up and Filters: Where Does the Money Go?

Two different costs hide under one heading, and they behave differently.

The tune-up is a pro job. ENERGY STAR's maintenance checklist calls for an annual pre-season check-up, with the cooling system in spring and the heating system in fall, because contractors get busy once summer and winter arrive. The heating visit covers gas or oil connections, gas pressure, burner combustion and the heat exchanger. None of that is a weekend project.

PICKHVAC's May 2026 guide prices a basic tune-up at $75 to $250, with $120 to $180 as the typical average. A full service call with diagnostics runs $90 to $450, and a separate service-call fee of $60 to $120 gets added to anything that turns into a repair. Ask which of those your quote includes before you book, because the cheap number and the honest number are often different invoices.

The filter is the opposite: pure DIY, and the cheapest item on the entire list. ENERGY STAR says to inspect, clean or change it once a month. This Old House (updated April 2026) reports that most manufacturers recommend replacing a filter every 90 days, that 60 to 90 days is the typical suggestion, and that pets, allergies or asthma can justify going faster.

On price, it lists basic fiberglass at about $5, pleated and polyester at roughly $30 to $50 each, and HEPA-type filters at $20 to $100. Most residential filters carry a MERV rating of 7 to 12, and 13 or higher counts as high-efficiency. Two to three pleated filters across a winter works out to about $60 to $150, which is our arithmetic on those prices.

So why does the filter get skipped? Because nothing breaks the day you forget it, so nothing reminds you. Write the next change date on the filter frame in marker today. The furnace filter section of that November list goes deeper on the annual service.

If your tune-up quote comes with a recommendation to replace the whole system, that's a different budget entirely, and the fall 2026 HVAC replacement cost guide covers it.

The Attic: The Only Big Line on the List

Here's the opinion you may not like: attic insulation does not belong on a one-weekend autumn checklist. Measure it now, price it now, schedule it for a dry week. Don't rush a $2,000 decision because the calendar says October.

The measuring part is free. ENERGY STAR's R-value table says that an attic with 3 to 4 inches already in place should be topped up to R25 in zone 1, R38 in zones 2 and 3, and R49 in zones 4 through 8. A bare attic needs R30 in zone 1, R49 in zones 2 and 3, and R60 in zones 4 through 8. Look up your own climate zone, then use the hatch method in that same November checklist to see how far short you are.

Prices are where it gets real. CurrentCost's August 2026 guide gives $1.40 to $2.50 per square foot for professionally blown-in cellulose, which is about $1,400 to $2,500 for a 1,000 square foot attic. The same page lists a looser $0.90 to $3.00 band for batts or blown-in, averaging $1.60. Our cellulose installation cost guide works through the DIY-against-crew math, and the wider cost to insulate a house breaks out walls and basements.

What's the payoff? ENERGY STAR estimates that air sealing plus insulation in attics, floors over crawl spaces and basements saves an average of 15 percent on heating and cooling costs, or about 11 percent of total energy costs. That's a modeled national figure, so your real result moves with climate and how thin your starting layer is. It isn't a promise.

Autumn Prep Budget: DIY Against Hired Out

Totals below are our own arithmetic on the ranges above, for a typical single-family house with three exterior doors and ten windows. They exclude attic work and any repairs a tune-up uncovers.

JobDIY laneHired-out laneSource and year
Gutters$20 to $50 (tools)$119 to $234HomeAdvisor, June 2026
Weatherstripping$80 to $155$133 to $441HomeAdvisor, June 2026
Furnace tune-upNot a DIY job$75 to $250PICKHVAC, May 2026
Filters for the winter$60 to $150$60 to $150This Old House, April 2026
Total$160 to $355 (plus the tune-up)$387 to $1,075Our arithmetic
Attic top-up, 1,000 sq ft$1,100 to $1,700$1,400 to $2,500CurrentCost, August 2026

Notice the shape. The DIY lane isn't cheaper because the labor is hard; it's cheaper because labor is most of the invoice. Weatherstripping makes the case best, with 80 percent of the bill going to the person and a fifth to the strip.

The DIY attic number deserves one caution. The $1,100 to $1,700 figure comes from that same cost guide, which prices the bags for an R-49 layer at roughly $1,092 to $1,716 on 2026 retailer prices. It also assumes you're happy to spend a day crawling around an attic. If that sounds like a bad Saturday, pay for the crew.

My pick for a tight budget is the mixed lane. Do the seals and filters yourself, pay for the tune-up, and hire the gutters out if the house is taller than a single story. That comes to roughly $334 to $789 by the table, and it's the only version where every job gets done by someone who isn't afraid of it.

Which Order Should You Do Them In?

Start with the filter, because it takes ten minutes and you can do it today. Book the tune-up next, since ENERGY STAR's own advice is that the heating check belongs in fall, before the busy season. Seal doors and windows on the first dry weekend, then do the gutters after the leaves are down, and measure the attic whenever you next have the hatch open.

Skipping all four is also a plan, of course. It's just the most expensive one.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to prepare a house for autumn?
Between roughly $160 and $355 if you handle the gutters, weatherstripping and furnace filters yourself, and between roughly $387 and $1,075 if you also pay for the furnace tune-up and hire out the gutters and seals. Those totals are our own arithmetic on 2026 ranges from HomeAdvisor, Housecall Pro, PICKHVAC and This Old House. Attic insulation is priced separately because it runs into four figures.
How much does gutter cleaning cost in 2026?
HomeAdvisor's guide, updated June 2026, puts the average at $168 with a normal range of $119 to $234. Housecall Pro lists $100 to $180 for a single-story house and $150 to $275 for two stories. Downspout cleaning adds $50 to $100, and neglected gutters can raise the bill by 10 to 50 percent.
How often should you change a furnace filter?
ENERGY STAR says to inspect, clean or change it once a month. This Old House reports that most manufacturers recommend replacing a filter every 90 days, with 60 to 90 days typical, and sooner with pets, allergies or asthma in the house. Most residential filters are rated MERV 7 to 12; MERV 13 and above counts as high-efficiency.
What attic insulation level does ENERGY STAR recommend?
It depends on climate zone. For an attic that already holds 3 to 4 inches, ENERGY STAR lists R25 in zone 1, R38 in zones 2 and 3, and R49 in zones 4 through 8. For an uninsulated attic the targets are R30 in zone 1, R49 in zones 2 and 3, and R60 in zones 4 through 8.
Is it worth paying for weatherstripping?
Rarely, unless you have many openings. HomeAdvisor says labor makes up about 80 percent of a professional weatherstripping bill, and its average job is $286 against a few dollars per window in materials. A door sweep is about $10 and a few feet of V-strip a dollar or two.

More from My House My Home